This route can be started from either Aviemore or Kingussie but is described here from the latter. From the railway station in Kingussie turn right and follow the B970 out of the town, passing under the main A9 to reach Ruthven Barracks. These ruined barracks stand in a prominent position overlooking Insh Marshes and there are good views over the Spey valley from here. Continue on the B970 behind the barracks where the road keeps to the higher ground above the flood plain of the River Spey. After a few miles the road drops down briefly to cross the River Feshie before continuing towards Aviemore. From this stretch of road there are possible detours up Glen Feshie or to the picturesque Loch an Eilean for those looking for a slightly longer trip
When the road reaches the junction at Inverdruie a left turn leads into Aviemore - with the most pleasant route being to follow the cycle route "the Old logging way" rather than the road. This route passes under the railway and up a short slope to finish by the railway station (also an alternative start point for this circuit).
To go from Aviemore to Kingussie follow the main road (B9152) south out of Aviemore, passing the slip road onto the A9 a mile south of Aviemore after which the road is much quieter. Continue on this road, winding around Loch Alvie and below the prominent Duke of Gordon's monument to reach Kincraig. The most direct return to Kingussie is to keep on the B9512 but a more pleasant route is to take a left turn in Kincraig and drop down to the bridge over the River Spey, alongside Loch Insh and back up a short hill to a junction just above Loch Insh watersports Centre. Turn right here and to rejoin your outward route which is followed back to Kingussie