The Great Orme Tramway Llundudno
Highlands

Rail Excursion to Chester and Llandudno - 17th September 2022

From £99 per adult

Departure days

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S

September — September

Book now

Sit back and travel from Glenrothes, Scotland to either the historic city of Chester or the North Wales resort of Llandudno in the comfort of our refurbished vintage train. Full itinerary below

Join our Special Rail Excursion to Chester and Llandudno on Saturday 17th September 2022:

Travel by special train to the historic city of Chester or the North Wales resort of Llandudno. You may either

  • Visit Chester on the River Dee, famed for its picturesque half-timbered buildings and cathedral. Chester is the only British City with complete city walls, built in Roman times, while the unique medieval 'Rows' are covered galleries of shops along four main streets. You may choose to stroll round the walls, view the city from an open top bus, enjoy a leisurely lunch beside the river, take a river cruise, or visit the shops or the Cathedral and Museums.
  • Stay on the train for a trip along the North Wales coast to the elegant spa resort of Llandudno. The town is dominated by the spectacular Great Orme which can be ascended on the cable tramway.
  • On board you can enjoy a wonderful breakfast prepared by our on board catering staff whilst watching endless miles of scenic views slip past your window. There is also a silver service dinner option too along with a selection of wines, spirits. Just the thing to end a perfect day as we whisk you home.

The journey takes the West Coast Main Line over Beattock and Shap summits, and through Lancaster and Preston to rural Cheshire and along the North Wales coast. The SRPS Railtours maroon carriages will be hauled by diesel locomotives.

Our Provisional Timetable is:

Glenrothes with Thornton 06:30am return 23:20

Kirkcaldy 06:40am return 23:40

Dalgetty Bay 07:00am:return 23:20

Edinburgh Waverly 07:30am return 22:55

Kirknewton 08:25am return 22:30

Lockerbie 09:40am return 21:10

Carlilse 10:10am return 20:30

Chester 13:30pm return 18:05

Llandudno Junction 14:30pm return 17:25

Llandudno 14:45pm return 17:15

These timings are approximate and should be used only as a guide.

Contact details

SRPS RAILTOURS LIMITED
17-19 North Street
Bo'Ness
West Lothian
United Kingdom
EH51 0AQ
Starting
Carlisle Dalgety Bay Edinburgh Glenrothes Kirkcaldy Kirknewton Lockerbie
Length
1
Day
Transport
Train

Tour prices

From

  • £99 Per Adult
  • £75 Per child
Book now

Prices are subject to change depending on season

Tour company information

SRPS RAILTOURS LIMITED

The UK's oldest heritage railway touring company. A subsidiary of the Scottish Railway Preservation Society. The Society owns and operates the Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway, a heritage museum and railway tour operations. Each tour offers a both First Class and Standard class seating, an option to enjoy silver service catering prepared on board by our professional caterering staff and a full bar service.

Opening times

Tours are advertised from time to time.

The SRPS offiices are open during office hours Monday to Friday

The Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway operates Saturday, Sunday and Tuesday in season.

Social Channels