Rail Tour - Fort William and Glenfinnan

From £99 per adult

Departure days

  • M
  • T
  • W
  • T
  • F
  • S
  • S

October — October

Book now

A Special Day Rail Excursion on the WEST HIGHLAND RAILWAY from Edinburgh via Glasgow and Dumbarton, featuring preserved diesel locomotive 37 403 Isle of Mull.

Enjoy Saturday 08th October on board our refurbished heritage train.

Travel by special train over the scenic splendour of the West Highland Railway direct from Edinburgh, West Lothian, Stirlingshire and Dunbartonshire.

The journey takes in the views of Gare Loch, Loch Long, Loch Lomond, Crianlarich, Rannoch Moor and the Monessie Gorge before the train reaches Fort William, where there is a break.

The train will then continue over the route of the Jacobite steam service as far as Glenfinnan. This final dramatic section of line runs along Loch Eil with views of Ben Nevis, then over the spectacular Glenfinnan Viaduct, which features in the Harry Potter films, to reach Glenfinnan station.

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE

Edinburgh 05:25 Returning 22:20

Linlithgow 05:50 Returning 21:55 

Falkirk  06:05 Returning 21:25  

 Croy  06:20 Returning 21:10 

Westerton 06:50 Returning 20:35  

Dumbarton 07:15 Returning 20:00  

Fort William 11:40 Departs 14:50

Departs 12:40 Arrives  14:20

Glenfinnan 13:10 Returning 15:50

Our buffet car will be open throughout the journey for the sale of tea, coffee, sandwiches, snacks, confectionery, soft drinks, beers and spirits.

In addition full meals (served at your table by our volunteer stewards) are available on this tour and should be booked in advance :

Breakfast * - a full cooked breakfast with tea or coffee £18.00

Dinner * - a three-course hot meal with tea or coffee £26.00

* Please note that special diets can be catered for only by prior arrangement.

First Class passengers enjoy complimentary tea and coffee whilst on board.

Unfortunately our vintage rolling stock cannot accomodate wheelchairs. We can however accomodate guests with mobility issues using ramps to avoid steps.

Please let us know of any help that you may need when booking your tickets.

COVID-19 information

This business has confirmed that they have implemented, and will ensure ongoing compliance with, the World Travel & Tourism Council (WTTC) Safe Travels protocols. The Safe Travels stamp is based on self-assessment and it is not a certification.

Contact details

SRPS RAILTOURS LIMITED
17-19 North Street
Bo'Ness
West Lothian
United Kingdom
EH51 0AQ
Starting
Crianlarich Dumbarton Edinburgh Falkirk Fort William Glenfinnan Linlithgow
Length
1
Day
Transport
Train

COVID-19 facilities

  • COVID-19 measures in place
  • COVID-19 risk assessment completed
  • COVID-19 staff training completed
  • Clear signage
  • Contactless payment possible
  • Deep cleaning between visitors
  • Food available during COVID-19 restrictions
  • Hygiene screens in place
  • Regularly sanitised high-traffic areas

Tour prices

From

  • £99 Per Adult
  • £75 Per child
Book now

Prices are subject to change depending on season

Attractions

Tour company information

SRPS RAILTOURS LIMITED

The UK's oldest heritage railway touring company. A subsidiary of the Scottish Railway Preservation Society. The Society owns and operates the Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway, a heritage museum and railway tour operations. Each tour offers a both First Class and Standard class seating, an option to enjoy silver service catering prepared on board by our professional caterering staff and a full bar service.

Opening times

Tours are advertised from time to time.

The SRPS offiices are open during office hours Monday to Friday

The Bo'ness & Kinneil Railway operates Saturday, Sunday and Tuesday in season.

Social Channels